Election Result in 36 States, plus Abuja [SEE TABLE]

According to results published so far, in the Presidential Election which held across Nigeria on Saturday 23, February 2019, the Candidate of the All Progressive Congress (APC), President Muhammadu Buhari is leading.

His closest Rival in the Race for who will be the number citizen of the country in the next 4 years is Atiku Abubakar, Presidential Candidate of the People’s Democratic Party.

HOT : We Concede Defeat – Davido Speaks on Results

According to results annouced by the State Collation Officer of the 36 states of the Federation, Arctic Reporters have gathered the following results:

Presidential Election
State Collation ResultStateAPCPDP
Ekiti State presidential resultEKITI219,231154,032
Ondo State presidential resultONDO241,769275,901
Gombe State presidential resultGOMBE402, 961138, 484
Osun State presidential resultOSUN347,634337,377
Kwara State presidential resultKWARA308,984138,184
Nasarawa State presidential resultNASARAWA289,903283,847
Oyo State presidential resultOYO365,229366,690
Benue State presidential resultBENUE347,668355,255
Adamawa State presidential resultADAMAWA378,076410,266
Kaduna State presidential resultKADUNA993,445649,612
Imo State presidential resultIMO140,463334,923
Plateau State presidential resultPLATEAU468,555548,665
Yobe State presidential resultYOBE497,91450,763
Kastina State presidential resultKATSINA1,232,133308,256
Enugu State presidential resultENUGU54,423355,553
Lagos presidential resultLAGOS580,825448,015
Kogi State presidential resultKOGI285,894218,207
Anambra State presidential resultANAMBRA33,298524,738
FCT presidential resultFCT152,224259,997
Kano State presidential resultKANO1,464,768391,573
Ebonyi State presidential resultEBONYI90,726258,573
Borno State presidential resultBORNO836,49771,788
Akwa Ibom state presidential resultAKWA IBOM175,429397,831
Ogun state presidential resultOGUN281,762194,655
Jigawa state presidential resultJIGAWA794,738289,895
Abia state presidential resultABIA85,058219,698
Niger state presidential resultNIGER612,371218,052
Edo state presidential resultEDO267,842275,691
Bauchi state presidential resultBAUCHI798,428209,313
Cross River state presidential resultCROSS RIVER117,303295,737
9 of 23 LGAs declaredRIVERS71,734222,045
21 of 23 LGAs declaredSOKOTO445,275328, 411
Delta state presidential resultDELTA221,292594,068
Zamfara state presidential resultZAMFARA438,682125,423
Kebbi state presidential resultKEBBI581,552154,282
Taraba state presidential resultTARABA324,906374,743
BAYELSA
TOTAL14,546,03110,313,648

As you can see, the total, President Buhari is taking the lead with a very wide margin. The APC pulled a total of 14,456,031 votes against the 10,313,648 votes of the People’s Democratic Party.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *